Privacy

Sunbit Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 28, 2020

This privacy policy (“Policy”) governs the relationship between Sunbit, Inc. and its corporate family (“Sunbit”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) and users (“you” and “your”) of Sunbit’s mobile applications and online products and services. Sunbit respects the privacy of our users, and Sunbit is committed to protecting personally identifiable information (“PII”). This Policy describes how we collect, use, and share your PII through Sunbit’s mobile applications and online products and services (collectively, ” Services”).

Please read this Policy carefully. By accessing or using any of the Services, you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

You are responsible for reviewing this Policy regularly. We may modify the Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. If we decide to make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by posting those changes to Sunbit’s website or mobile applications. Unless otherwise stated, any modifications to this Policy will go into immediate effect after they have been posted. Your continued use of the Services after we post any changes constitutes your consent to the updated Policy.

Contents

Eligibility
Personal Information that We Collect
How We Use Personal Information
When We Disclose Personal Information
Third-Party Websites
Children’s Online Privacy Protection
Updates to Your Personal Information
California Privacy Rights
External Storage
Security
Do Not Track Contact Us

Eligibility

The Services are controlled, operated, and administered by Sunbit from its offices within the United States. If you are accessing the Services from a location outside the United States, you understand and consent to the collection,  storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and to those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

Personal Information that We Collect

Depending on your relationship with us, we may collect the following types of information about you:

  • Personal Identifiers: This includes real name, previous name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, unique device identifier address, email address, IP address, telephone number, account name, driver’s license number, passport number, signature, or other similar identifiers.
  • Government Identifiers: This includes driver’s license or state identification number, Social Security number, another government-issued identification number, and copies and information from government-issued IDs and death certificates.
  • Financial Information: This includes credit report information, credit scores, payment information, bank account numbers, debit card numbers, account details, ACH information, income, and similar data.
  • Demographic Information: This includes the date of birth and income.
  • Protected Characteristics: This includes age, marital status, sex, and veteran or military status.
  • Commercial information: This includes products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Geolocation Data: This includes any information used to identify your physical location or movements.
  • Internet, Application, and Network Activity: This includes browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Audio, Electronic, Visual, or Similar Information. This includes call recordings, photographic, or video image, or similar information.
  • Inferences About You: This includes a profile about you that may reflect preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, and creditworthiness.

 

Information Provided by You
Sunbit collects PII from you when you use our Services. This includes your name; address; telephone number;   electronic mail address; signature; driver’s license or state identification number; age and Social Security number in some instances; financial and payment information including, without limitation, bank account numbers, debit card numbers, account details, ACH information, income, and similar data; purchase information; any other application information necessary to provide you with the requested financing; and any data collected through your use of your device’s camera in connection with the Services.

If you open an account with Sunbit, we will also collect PII from you when you use our Services to access your account and engage in activities such as making payments. This may include your bank account information and transaction history.

We also collect any information you provide us when communicating with Sunbit, including but not limited to your emails, phone calls (including recordings of such calls), text messages, and physical letters and the contents thereof. This may include but is not limited to questions, comments, suggestions, or survey responses.

Information Provided by Third Parties
We may collect information from third parties, such as our partner bank, merchant partners, consumer reporting agencies, and service providers.

Device and Usage Information
The Services may automatically collect technical information through your use of the Services, such as which of the pages you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while using the Services. Certain features and functionalities of the Services are based on your location. In order to provide these features and functionalities while you are using your mobile device, we may, with your consent, automatically collect geolocation information from your mobile device or wireless carrier and/or certain third-party service providers (collectively, “Geolocation Information”). Collection of such Geolocation Information occurs whenever the Services are present on your device. You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocation Information, in which case we will not be able to provide certain features or functionalities to you. We may collect information from providers of Geolocation Information services, such as Google.

We may also automatically collect information about your device as you use our Services, including but not limited to hardware model, external storage devices connected to your device, operating system, application version number, browser, and IP addresses. We may also collect mobile network information from mobile devices including telephone numbers, the unique device identifier assigned to that device, mobile carrier, operating system, and other device attributes.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device for recordkeeping purposes. We may use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Services. We may also use persistent cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time and may store a password or track and target the interests of users navigating the Services. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Services, but your ability to use some areas of the Services may be limited.

We may also use other mobile tracking technologies to identify you and keep track of your preferences, prevent fraudulent activity and improve the security of the Services, assess the performance of the Services, and deliver content to you based on your interests. In addition to cookies, we and/or our third-party service providers acting on our behalf may collect information about you, your online activities, or activity on devices associated with you using tracking technologies such as Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies, pixels, tags, device fingerprints, and/or web beacons in order to display the most relevant content and advertising that has been targeted for you based on your preferences, usage patterns, and location when you use our Services or visit other websites.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use your PII to communicate with you or allow a partner bank to communicate with you, such as sending account updates, or other communications regarding your account, other products, and services that we think may be of interest to you, or to inform you of any changes to our Services. We, or a partner bank, may also use your PII to provide you with customer support or other services that you request. For example, we, or a partner bank, may need your information in order to evaluate your application for a Service, process your transactions or payments, provide technical support, or answer questions about our Services, or to send you information about our products, services, or new offerings. We, or a partner bank, may also use it to conduct collections activities if necessary. We may also use your PII to provide you with location-based services. We may also use your    PII for purposes including but not limited to information verification and providing Geolocation Information services.

To provide our customers with the best possible service, we may analyze how our users interact with our Services in order to maintain and improve our Services. This includes our use of Google Analytics. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data and how you can control such online activities, please visit “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922, and www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Third-party vendors may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the website. We also use information that we collect to diagnose any problems with our Services and to investigate, prevent, or detect fraud or other illegal activities.

We may use your PII to automatically enter PII into certain fields or forms provided as part of the in order to increase the ease of use of any product or service we offer including the Services.

We may also use your PII to enable the Mobile and Online Services to use your device(s)’ near field communication (NFC) services including but not limited to Apple Pay and Android Pay and other similar mobile device payment methods.

We also may use PII for any other legitimate business purpose, including but not limited, for:

  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Short-term, transient use, provided the personal information that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to,    the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
  • Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.
  • Any commercial purposes, including any purpose to advance a person’s commercial or economic interests, such as by inducing another person to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods, property, information, or services, or enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.

 

We may also use your PII for any purpose for which you provide us with specific consent.

Sweepstakes, Surveys, Promotions, and Other Contests
We use your PII to administer surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, and other contests from time to time.

When We Disclose Personal Information

We reserve the right to share information, including PII, with third parties, including but not limited to a partner bank. These disclosures may include disclosures to service providers, merchant partners, or a partner bank with whom we may share information to help us provide our Services, verify your identity, determine your physical location, or process your transactions; to consumer reporting agencies; in connection with a merger, acquisition, consolidation, change of control, or sale of all or a portion of our assets or if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation; as necessary in order to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person; or as otherwise required by law, such as in response to court orders or legal process, to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims or demands, or to comply with the requirements of any mandatory applicable law. We may also disclose PII to conduct any other legitimate business activities.

We may also disclose information to members of our corporate family, such as affiliates, subsidiaries, joint partnerships, etc.

We may also disclose information to third parties subject to your consent. We may request your permission to share your PII for a specific purpose. In these instances, we will notify you and request your permission before you provide the PII or before we share the PII that you have already provided to us for such purpose.

We do not sell PII, and we will not sell PII except as described in this Privacy Policy or if we provide you with notice and a right to opt-out  of such sale.

Credit Bureaus
We may share information about you and your account to credit bureaus. This may include both on time and late payment, missed payment, or other defaults on your account, and this information may be reflected on your credit report.

Third-Party Websites

The Services may contain links to third-party websites. Sunbit has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for any of the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites. By including a link to a third-party website, Sunbit does not endorse or recommend any products or services offered or information contained at the third-party website, nor is Sunbit liable for any failure of products or services offered or advertised at those websites. Such third party may have a privacy policy different from that of

Sunbit and the third-party website may provide less security protection than our website. If you decide to visit a third-party website via a link contained on the Services, you do so at your risk.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

The Services are not available to persons who have not reached the age of majority in their state of residence. We do not knowingly collect PII from children under the age of 13 years. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with PII, we take immediate steps to delete such PII.

We do not sell the personal information of California consumers if we have actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers between 13 and 16 years of age, or the consumer’s parent or guardian, in the case  of consumers who are less than 13 years of age, has affirmatively authorized the sale of the consumer’s personal information.

Updates to Your Personal Information

If your PII changes, you may correct or update your PII by contacting us at Sunbit, Inc., PO Box 24010, Los Angeles, CA 90024.

California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents have the right to:

  • Request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer.
  • Request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer, free of charge, the following:
    • The categories of personal information that it has collected about that consumer.
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
  • Request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose disclose, free of charge, to the consumer:
    • The categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer.
    • The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
    • The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.
  • Direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information.

 

To exercise rights as described in this section, please submit a request to us by either calling us at 855.678.6248 or emailing us at support@sunbit.com. Only you, a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, or a person you designate to us as an authorized agent may make a request related to your personal information.

If we have reason to suspect someone alleging to act on your behalf, we may request that you designate an authorized agent by sending us a signed writing granting permission to the agent to make such requests on your behalf to Sunbit, Inc., PO Box 24010, Los Angeles,   CA 90024.

In order for us to be able to respond to your request or provide you with personal information, we must be able to verify your identity or your authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you or to the person who has designated you as an authorized agent.

Sunbit will not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercises any of the consumer’s rights as described in this section. You are also not required to open an account with us to make a request.

External Storage

We may store and exchange information with external storage devices connected to your device (including mobile devices). We may install some of the Services, and/or any information used by the Services, on an external storage device (including but not limited to an SD card on supported devices). We will not collect or use any information on any external storage device that was not directly installed on the external storage device by Sunbit.

Security

The security of your PII is important to us. We maintain reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect and limit access to your PII. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage technology is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

To protect the security of your information, we may require you to authenticate your identity to conduct certain transactions using the Services. If you believe that information that you have submitted through the Services has been used without your permission, write to us immediately at Sunbit, Inc., PO Box 24010, Los Angeles, CA 90024 to report unauthorized access. If you fail to notify us, you may be liable for all unauthorized activity on your account.

Do Not Track

The Services do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals sent by Internet browsers.

Contact Us

Any questions, complaints, or claims regarding the Services or our privacy policies and practices should be directed to:

Sunbit, Inc.
PO Box 24010
Los Angeles CA, 90024

Thank you for using the Services!

 

California Important Privacy Choices Notice

Download»

SUNBIT, INC.

Important Privacy Choices for Consumers

You have the right to control whether we share some of your personal information. Please read the following information carefully before you make your choices below.

Your Rights

You have the following rights to restrict the sharing of personal and financial information with our affiliates (companies we own or control) and outside companies that we do business with. Nothing in this form prohibits the sharing of information necessary for us to follow the law, as permitted by law, or to give you the best service on your accounts with us. This includes sending you information about some other products or services.

Your Choices

Restrict Information Sharing With Companies We Own or Control (Affiliates): Unless you say “No”, we may share personal and financial information about you with our affiliated companies.

Restrict Information Sharing With Other Companies We Do Business With To Provide Financial Products And Services: Unless you say “No”, we may share personal and financial information about you with outside companies we contract with to provide financial products and services to you.

Time Sensitive Reply

You may make your privacy choice(s) at any time. Your choice(s) marked here will remain unless you state otherwise. However, if we do not hear from you we may share some of your information with affiliated companies and other companies with whom we have contracts to provide products and services.

To exercise your choices, do one of the following:

  1. Fill out, sign, and email this form to suppor@sunbit.com; or
  2. Call this toll-free number: 1-855-678-6248
Sunbit Privacy Notice

Download »
Rev. 12/18/18

FACTS

WHAT DOES SUNBIT DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
• Social Security number and purchase history
• payment history and transaction history
• credit history and credit score

How?

All financial companies need to share customer’s personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customer’s personal information; the reasons Sunbit chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your Information
Does Sunbit Share?
Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliate’s everyday business purposes information about your transactions and experiences Yes No
For our affiliate’s everyday business purposes information about your creditworthiness Yes Yes
For our affiliates to market to you Yes Yes
For our nonaffiliates to market to you Yes Yes
To limit our sharing

Call 1-855-678-6248
Please note:
If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

Questions?

Call 1-855-678-6248 or email support@sunbit.com

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

Sunbit, Inc. and all its affiliates (“Sunbit”)

What we do

How does Sunbit protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Sunbit collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

• apply for financing or give us your contact information

• show your driver’s license or show your government ­issued ID provide account information.

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit allsharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

• sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes ­ information about your creditworthiness

• affiliates from using your information to market to you

• sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.Our affiliates may include companies with the Sunbit name.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.Nonaffiliates we share with can include financial service providers, non­ financial companies, merchant partners, and other businesses.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.Our joint marketing partners may include banks.

Other important information

California Residents: Please refer to the notice provided separately, entitled “Important Privacy Choices for Consumers.”
North Dakota: We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing without your authorization.
Texas Customers: For questions or complaints about this loan, contact Sunbit Now, LLC at 855.678.6248, PO Box 24010, Los Angeles, CA 90024, or support@sunbit.com. The lender is licensed and examined under Texas law by the Office of the Consumer Credit Commissioner (OCCC), a state agency. If a complaint or question cannot be resolved by contacting the lender, consumers can contact the OCCC to file a complaint or ask a general credit-related questions. OCCC address: 2601 N. Lamar Blvd., Austin, Texas 78705. Phone: (800) 538-1579. Fax: (512) 936-7610. Website: occc.texas.gov. E-mail: consumer.complaints@occc.texas.gov.
Vermont: We will not disclose information about your creditworthiness to our affiliates and will not disclose your personal information, financial information, credit report, or health information to nonaffiliated third parties to market to you, other than as permitted by Vermont law, unless you authorize us to make those disclosures. Additional information concerning our privacy policies can be found at www.sunbit.com or by calling 855.678.6248.
TAB Bank Privacy Notice

Download »
Rev. PRIV-MODEL 11/2019

FACTS

WHAT DOES TAB BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
• Social Security number
• Income
• Payment history
• Credit history
• Employment information
• Wire transfer instructions
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons TAB Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your Information
Does Sunbit Share?
Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliate’s everyday business purposes information about your transactions and experiences Yes We don’t share
For our affiliate’s everyday business purposes information about your creditworthiness Yes We don’t share
For our affiliates to market to you Yes We don’t share
For our nonaffiliates to market to you Yes We don’t share
Questions?

Call 1-800-355-3063

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

TAB Bank means Transportation Alliance Bank Inc. dba TAB Bank.

What we do

How does TAB protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.

How does TAB collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

• Apply for a loan

• Make deposits or withdrawals from your account

• Provide employment information

• Make a wire transfer

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

• sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness

• affiliates from using your information to market to you

• sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

• TAB Bank does not share with our affiliates.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

• TAB Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

• Our joint marketing partners include other financial service companies, insurance companies and direct marketing companies or providers of products or services that may be of interest to our customers.

Other important information

For Alaska, Illinois, Maryland and North Dakota Customers. We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.
For California Customers. We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization. We will also limit our sharing of personal information about you with our affiliates to comply with all California privacy laws that apply to us.
For Massachusetts, Mississippi and New Jersey Customers. We will not share personal information from deposit or share relationships with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing – without your authorization.

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

• Open an account

• Apply for a loan

• Make deposits or withdrawals from your account

• Provide employment information

• Make a wire transfer

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus or other companies.

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By using our site, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our policies.